Reminder of transitional visa requirements for doctors and dentists in training

SAVE ITEM
Map of europe

29 / 5 / 2014 1.52pm

Employers are reminded of the visa and right to work check requirements for non UK/EEA national doctors and dentists expecting to take up foundation, core or speciality training in August/September.  

The summer months are the busiest period for visa applications, so trainees should be encouraged to apply early for their Tier 4 or Tier 2 visas. 

What this means for employers

Foundation doctors and dentists

Doctors and dentists expecting to begin their Foundation Programme in August should have now been issued their Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). These individuals should be encouraged to apply to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) for a Tier 4 visa as soon as possible to prevent any delay in starting the Foundation Programme. The UK Foundation Programme Office (UKFPO) is the official Tier 4 sponsor for doctors following the recognised UK Foundation Programme.

If an individual thinks their visa will be delayed, they should start planning and speak to their employer to make necessary arrangements in advance. The date of a Tier 4 applicant’s medical school visa (and current sponsorship status) will determine if s/he can start the Foundation Programme prior to receiving the new Tier 4 visa. Further information can be found on the UKFPO website.

Core or specialty doctors and dentists

Doctors and dentists currently on Tier 4 on the Foundation Programme and expecting to take up a Core or Specialty Training Programme in August/September must switch immigration tiers.

Individuals should be reminded in plenty of time to apply for their Tier 2 visa, applications can be made up to three months before the start date on their Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) and when they have evidence of the awarded qualification.

Employers are able to start individuals on a Core or Speciality Training Programme prior to them being granted leave under Tier 2, only if they were last granted leave under the Tier 4 rules in place from April 2012. Changes from this date allow students with highly trusted sponsors to start their Core or Specialty Training Programmes as soon as they submit their Tier 2 application.

If the trainee was last granted leave under the Tier 4 rules prior to 6 April 2012 and has leave remaining on their current Tier 4 visa, they can be employed in a temporary non-training post until they are granted a Tier 2 immigration status.

If an individual thinks their visa will be delayed, they should start planning and speak to their employer to make necessary arrangements in advance.

Right to work checks

Employers are reminded to check the right to work of all individuals. A biometric permit card (also known as an Identity Card for Foreign Nationals) will act as proof of the individual’s right to remain in the UK for non UK/EEA nationals and is issued once the Home Office approves the visa application.

Please note that if an individual applies for their visa outside of the UK, they will not be issued with a biometric permit card. Instead, they will receive an updated Entry Clearance Stamp in their passport. Further information on checking documentation can be found in our Employment Checks section.

Further information

Find out more in our dedicated Recruitment of overseas doctors and dentists section.

Latest Tweets

Why Register?

Great reasons to register with NHS Employers

  • A personalised website
    Manage your profile and select topics of interest to you
  • Access your dashboard
    Bookmark useful content to help you quickly find what you're looking for
  • Get involved
    Contribute to our Talking Points discussions, comment on and rate our webpages
  • Keep up to date
    Receive the latest newsletters and media summaries

Sounds great, what next?

Register Now

Not now, I will register later

Log In